North American Prospects Hockey League tagline

NAPHL announces 18U Division All-Star, Academic Teams for 2017-18

April 12, 2018
The North American Prospects Hockey League (NAPHL) has announced All-NAPHL First, Second and Third Teams, as well as its All-Academic Team in the 18U division for the 2017-18 season. Consideration and selection is based on player performance in all NAPHL games throughout the 2017-18 season.
 
All-NAPHL 18U 1st Team
Forward: Joe Winkelmann, CarShield AAA
Forward: Stepan Pokorny, Tampa Scorpions
Forward: Alex Konovalov, New Jersey Jr. Titans
Defense: Jackson Millar, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders
Defense: Adam Millar, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders
Goalie: Andrew Miller, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders
 
All-NAPHL 18U 2nd Team
Forward: Eric Brown, CarShield AAA
Forward: Parker Brown, Esmark Stars
Forward: Tyler Perkins, Madison Capitols
Defense: Ethan Webb, Esmark Stars
Defense: Cade Roberts, CarShield AAA
Goalie: Kyle McClellan, CarShield AAA

All-NAPHL 18U 3rd Team
Forward: Zachary Purcell, Rocky Mountain RoughRiders
Forward: Liam Drager, Pursuit of Excellence
Forward: Zac Currie, Meijer AAA
Defense: Conner Lindsoe, Colorado Springs Tigers
Defense: Nate Mutschelknaus, Sioux Falls Jr. Stampede
Goalie: Marcus Alfaro, Tampa Scorpions
 
NAPHL 18U Coach of the Year: JP Beilsten
 
18U All-NAPHL Academic Team
To qualify for the All-NAPHL Academic Team, student-athletes must have achieved certain academic standards during the 2017-18 school year and must have been nominated by a coach. Members of the 2017-18 All-NAPHL 18U Academic Team are (alphabetical):
 
Arizona Bobcats: Spencer Berkley, Micheal Bloom, Chris Hedgecoke
California Titans: Lev Bure, Michael Foucher, Matt Park, Roger Zhang
CarShield AAA: Austin Cleveland, Trevor White, Joe Winkelmann, Levi Wright
Colorado Springs Tigers: Joe Bertolini, Brice French, Doug Wakelyn, Dane Whittet
Dallas Blackhawks Elite: Royce Allred, Connor Blend, George Colts-Tegg, Ethan Williams
Elite Hockey: Cam Ellis, Jin Lee
Esmark Stars: Antonio Binotto, Andrew Jacobs, Gavin Morrison, Oldrich Virag
Everett Silvertips Elite: Conall Muldoon, Thomas Pollan
Madison Capitols: Matthew Jones, Nate Severtson, Jack Semandel, Parker Storck
Meijer AAA: Bradley Postula, David Sudbrink
New Jersey Jr. Titans: Larry Hooper, Alex Konovolov, Eric Sherman
Rocky Mountain RoughRiders: John Ostrom, Ethan Prout, Jon Sarrimanolis, Alec Smith
Shattuck-St. Mary’s: Derek Hessinger, Daniel Schoeneman
Sioux Falls Jr. Stampede: Jackson Gray, Jayke Hefti, Nathan Mutschelknaus, Jack Olson
Tampa Scorpions: Dayton Collins, James Grasinger, Sam LaFrance, Phillip Vanderlaat
Thunder Bay Kings: Thomas Brassard, Kyle Swerhun, Christian Veneruzzo, Robert Tyska
Valley Forge Minutemen: Brady Anderson, Bobby Batten, Kevin Hatten, Jake Landmesser
Wenatchee Wolves: Jake Burke, Josiah Crombie, Tanner Dey, Christian Phinney

 

 
Bauer Vaughn Custom Sports HockeyTV
Fanisko Super Chexx USA Hockey Apex Learning Krampade
Beauty Status Lettermen Sports DASH Digital Auction Showdown K1 Sportswear A and R Sports
Official Game Puck Avis Car Rental Budget Car Rental Sixt Rent A Car
HockeyTech Schwan Super Rink Jason Livery Custom Painted Goalie Masks Minneapolis Northwest Source One Digital
Let's Play Hockey USA Hockey Magazine USA Junior Hockey Magazine Rubber Hockey Magazine